Friday, June 14, 2024
Advertisement
ADVERTISEMENT

Hivisasa Africa Privacy Policy

Last updated on October 5, 2023

Effective Date: October 5, 2023

This Hivisasa Africa Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy”) discloses the privacy practices of Hivisasa Africa (“HIVISASA,” “we,” or “us”) including those on the hivisasa.africa website. This Privacy Policy was developed to help you understand what information we collect as well as how we use and safeguard the information you provide to us.

Information We Collect

1.1 Personal Information You Provide To Us Or Ask A Third Party To Provide Us:

We may collect personal information, including your name, cell phone number, email address, and demographic data when you choose to voluntarily provide to us such information, such as by subscribing to a newsletter, making inquiries regarding our services, requesting news alerts, reporting any problems with our Site, participating in a promotional offer, providing us with feedback or as otherwise stated.

You may choose to associate your social media account with Hivisasa Africa (eg through Facebook, LinkedIn, Twitter or Google). By associating your accounts, you may be giving these third parties permission to send us certain information from your social media profile. What information they send us depends on your privacy settings with those third parties and their respective privacy policies. This information will be used in accordance with our Privacy Policy and the Kenya Data Protection Act, 2019.

1.2 Information Collected Using Technology:

We may collect and track information provided to us by your device, including the website you came from, browser type, unique device identifiers, IP address, domain name, geolocation information, time and date of access, and other information. We may use this information alone or together with other personal information to individually customize Hivisasa’s offerings and presentations.

We may collect information about you through cookies, pixel tags, web beacons, and similar technologies.

2.0 How We Use Your Information

We collect, retain, and internally use information you provide us for various purposes, including, without limitation, to: correspond with you regarding Hivisasa or our services; inform you of developments in our company or with our services that we believe may be of interest to you; customize your use of our services; send you news alerts; monitor traffic patterns and usage; comply with applicable laws; enforce our Terms of Use or other agreements; maintain or administer the services, perform business analyses or for other internal purposes to improve the quality of our business, and protect the rights, property or safety of our users and others.

We may use demographic and preference information to allow advertising on the site to be targeted to the users for whom they are most pertinent.

We may use your information to show you relevant ads both on our services and elsewhere and measure the effectiveness and reach of ads.

We may share your information for other purposes or with other parties with your consent.

3.0 When We May Disclose Your Information

We may share in aggregate, statistical from non-personal information regarding the visitors to our site, traffic patterns, and site usage with our partners, affiliates, investors, advertisers, or other third parties.

We may disclose the information we maintain when required to do so by law or may disclose such information in response to a request from a law enforcement agency or authority, court order, or legal process, or to establish or exercise our legal rights or defend against legal claims.

In the future, we may sell, buy, merge, or partner with other companies or businesses. In such transactions, we may include your information among the transferred assets.

4.0 Links to Third-Party Websites

Our site may offer links to other websites, including links embedded in advertisements and links to various news sources that are not under the control of Hivisasa. Such links to other websites may have information policies and practices different from ours. We do not own or control such companies and websites and are not responsible for the privacy policies or practices or the content of websites that we do control.

5.0 How We Protect Your Information

We work round the clock to ensure our site is secure and that all users are secure. We use updated and latest technology to secure our data and all our visitors’ data. Although these measures are typically effective, the use of the Internet and related computer systems is inherently vulnerable to unauthorized access. No guarantee can be given that all information you provide to us will not be accessed by unauthorized persons. Thus, please note that no method of transmission over the Internet or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. In the event that we are required by law to inform you of a breach of your personal information, we may notify you electronically, in writing, or by telephone, if permitted to do so by law.

6.0 Changes to This Privacy Policy

We may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time. Any such changes will be posted on this page. Unless we obtain your express consent, any revised Privacy Policy will apply only to information collected after the effective date of such revised Privacy Policy, and not to information collected under any earlier Privacy Policy.

7.0 Consent

By using hivisasa.africa, you consent to our collection and use of personal information you choose to provide to us.

8.0 Opting Out

If, at any time, you prefer not to receive email marketing information or newsletters from us, simply follow the unsubscribe options at the bottom of each email.

9.0 Contact Us:

If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy, please contact us at [email protected] or reach us via phone or WhatsApp at +254 721 472 039

Welcome Back!

Login to your account below

Retrieve your password

Please enter your username or email address to reset your password.